Home Concepts Homewares is committed to honouring its obligations in relation to the responsible collection, use and disclosure of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, manage, store and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Use of this website and the providing of personal information is an indication that you have read and agree with this policy.

Kinds of personal information we collect

We may collect personal information to assist us in providing you with relevant services and information, queries about our products and services and in improving the quality of these products, services and information. The personal information collected may include, but is not limited to, information such as your name and contact details including your mailing address, phone number, email address and payment details. The amount of information collected and how it is used is guided expressly by the purpose for which it was collected.

How we collect your personal information

We generally collect personal information from you directly through electronic forms you have filled out and sent to us from our websites, over the phone, via email or in person at one of our retail stores. Through your use of this site, some anonymous data such as the date and time the site was visited, which pages were visited, the duration of these visits and the domain or url you visited from may also be gathered to help us improve our site and services and the quality of information available to you on this site.

Purpose for handling personal information

We collect and use personal information where it is reasonably necessary for our business and to carry on a trading relationship with you.  This includes identifying and contacting you, providing you with information and news relating to our products and services, improving our site and the information and services we offer, handling queries about our products and conducting transactions for the purchase of our products. It is your decision whether or not to disclose your personal details to Home Concepts Homewares, however please be advised that not disclosing your personal details may limit the level and types of service and products we are able to provide you.

You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from our direct marketing communications at any time. To do so simply click the unsubscribe option on any of our communications or you can send an email to contact@homeconcepts.com.au

Sharing your personal information

Where necessary, we may disclose your personal information to our accountants, lawyers, debt collection agencies, credit reporting bodies or other third parties that assist us in providing our products and services to you. Our IT support may have access to our systems which include personal information. For the purposes of providing our products and services to you, your personal information may also be stored with service providers on a cloud computing system which may include servers located outside of Australia. Where this is the case, Home Concepts Homewares will take adequate measures to ensure your personal information is handled in accordance with the APPs, the Privacy Act and our own privacy policy guidelines. By providing Home Concepts Homewares with your personal information, you consent to your personal information possibly being stored or sent overseas for the purposes set out in this Policy.

However, we will not disclose your personal information to any individual or organisation outside Home Concepts Homewares, other than for the purposes stated above or unless expressly authorised by you.

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy at our own premises and on our server.  We have a range of measures in place to keep personal information secure and to ensure only those necessary have access to personal information.  We de-identify or destroy the personal information if it is no longer needed for a lawful purpose. Nevertheless, because of the open nature of internet communications, we do not accept responsibility for any consequences arising from unauthorised access to your information while it is stored or during its transmission.

Access, correction and complaints about our use of personal information

If you would like access to, or would like to correct any personal information we hold about you, or make a complaint about the way we have handled or collected your personal information, you can get in touch via email, post or fax using the contact details below:

Policy Officer
Home Concepts Homewares
402 Macaulay Road, Kensington Australia
Tel: +61 3 9376 4011   Fax: +61 3 9376 4072
contact@homeconcepts.com.au

If you are not happy with how we have responded to your request or complaint, or have further questions about privacy more generally, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 December 2017.

© Home Concepts Homewares 2017